Monastic Ireland.








Display site:

Tracton (Abbey)

also known as: Trácht Fhionn; Albus Tractus; Albatractu

Order: Cistercian

Dedicated to: Blessed Virgin Mary
Diocese: Cork
Affiliated to: Whitland, Wales

Barony: Kinalea
Civil Parish: Tracton
Townland: Tubbrid (An Tiobraid)
Kingdom/Lordship: Barry Óg
Access: No surviving remains/ Church of Ireland Parish Church on site

Main events in the history of this site

1222-1224Foundation - The monastery of Tracton was founded by Odo de Barry. 
1225 - Colonised by Welsh monks from the Abbey of Whitland (Albalanda) in the County of Carmarthenshire on 22 February, 1225. 
1228-1229 - Tracton mentioned several times in the Letters of Stephen of Lexington. The monks of Tracton were noted as having been sent to grant absolution  
1301 - The abbot was indicted and fined £40 for receiving and protecting his nephew, Maurice Russell, who had raped an Englishwoman.  
1363 - The monks were in open rebellion against Abbot Richard Graynell, who gave the abbot of Dunbrody a horse and £10 while he was making a visitation to  
1375 - King Edward III confirmed the several possessions of the Abbey, and took it under his protection. 
1377 - the abbot of Tracton petitioned the king, and received a respite of fifteen days up to the ensuing Easter day for the payment of a fine of ten pounds  
1380 - Close Roll 4 of Richard II ordered abbots of the Cistercian abbeys of Ireland, in accordance with a rule published in a parliament of Edward III, that ‘no man, whether Irish or Scottish, nor any enemy of the K. should be admitted to the profession of any religious house, exempt or not exempt, situated among the English [inter Anglicos] in the K.’s land of Ire., but that persons of English birth [gentes Anglice nacionis]’. 
1540-1541Dissolution - The abbey of Tracton was suppressed, but the monks were not turned out for one more year.  
1568 - The property of Tracton Abbey was granted by Elizabeth to Henry Gylford, and by the early seventeenth century, it was in the possession of Thomas Daunt of Gloustershire. 
+ 8 minor events. Show minor events

Bibliographical sources

1 Printed sources

show sources

Related articles on Monastic Ireland

Letter from Stephen of Lexington to the Abbot and Community of Tracton (Letter 42), Extract from Stephen of Lexington, Letters from Ireland 1228 - 1229 (translated and with an introduction by Barry W. O\'Dwyer), Cistercian Publications Inc., Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1982
Letter from Stephen of Lexington to the Abbot of Whitland (Letter 2), Extract from Stephen of Lexington, Letters from Ireland 1228 - 1229 (translated and with an introduction by Barry W. O\'Dwyer), Cistercian Publications Inc., Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1982
Letter from Stephen of Lexington to the Abbot ofSt. Mary\'s Abbey, Dublin (Letter 98), Extract from Stephen of Lexington, Letters from Ireland 1228 - 1229 (translated and with an introduction by Barry W. O\'Dwyer), Cistercian Publications Inc., Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1982
Letter from Stephen of Lexington to the Community of Chore (Letter 4), Extract from Stephen of Lexington, Letters from Ireland 1228 - 1229 (translated and with an introduction by Barry W. O\'Dwyer), Cistercian Publications Inc., Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1982
Section of an official report drawn up at Stanley after Abbot Stephen’s return to England, November – December 1228, describing the visitation of Suir which Abbot Stephen carried out from the 27th – 29th August. (Letter 88) , Extract from Stephen of Lexington, Letters from Ireland 1228 - 1229 (translated and with an introduction by Barry W. O\'Dwyer), Cistercian Publications Inc., Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1982

Cork, OSI Grid:W7312556476
View site details on the National Monuments Database[new window]