Monastic Ireland.








Display Order:

Cluniac

also known as: Order of Cluny

A reformed branch of the Benedictine Order which emerged from tenth-century Burgundy and dominated monasticism in the tenth and eleventh centuries. The abbey of Cluny was founded in 909 by William of Aquitaine, and duly established a congregation of affiliated houses throughout Europe. These houses which were either founded or reformed by Cluny, remained subservient to the mother-house; Cluny alone was an abbey. The Cluniac brand of monasticism was distinguished by an elaborate liturgy and splendid buildings, but by the late eleventh century was criticised for its excesses. A new spirit pervaded monasticism with a desire for simplicity and austerity. The Cistercians emerged as the Cluniacs' chief opponents. There were two Cluniac houses in Wales, Malpas (Monmouthshire) and St Clear's (Carmarthenshire).

Sites associated with this order

Athlone Priory, Westmeath

Bibliographical sources

Cluniac sites

1 Athlone Westmeath (Priory)